Beanstack Announces Penguin Random House U.S. Children’s Divisions to Sponsor Winter Reading Challenge

Masthead Waves

Penguin Random House’s (PRH) U.S. children’s publishing divisions, Random House Children’s Books (RHCB) and Penguin Young Readers (PYR) will sponsor the third annual Beanstack Winter Reading Challenge in support of public libraries and school systems throughout the United States. This year, a record number of over 1,500 schools and libraries are expected to participate, reading to surpass last year’s collective goals of at least 5M minutes and 75,000 books during the month of January. Top-performing libraries and schools will earn “Golden Penguin” and “Golden House” awards. PRH pledges to donate $50,000 in prizes, including author visits and new books, to be shared among the winners.

 
Image for post

Participating libraries will use Beanstack, a web and mobile application, to track self-directed reading time and help build a culture of reading in school and at home. Schools may also use Beanbright, a new free product that offers similar features to Beanstack with streamlined options for customization and mobile use. Beanstack is marking the 2020 Winter Reading Challenge with the release of its new Badge Book, an activity log and sticker book that motivates young readers while working hand-in-hand with the online portion of various national reading challenges.

 
Image for post

Using Cutting Edge Software to Track Reading

The Beanstack software platform and mobile application make it easier for students and families to keep a history of their reading and stay motivated, while providing insights and data about reading habits to school and library administrators. It can also suggest book titles readers might enjoy based on their interests and reading “doorways.” Since launching in 2013 with an appearance (and subsequent investment from Mark Cuban) on Shark Tank, Beanstack has become the #1 most-used reading challenge software for US libraries.

 

“Over the last two years, we’ve often had the term ‘Fitbit for Reading’ applied to our solutions,” says Zoobean co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Felix Lloyd. “The Winter Reading Challenge helps our partners activate their communities to read more in 2020 and into the future.” Participants will log their time spent reading and books read throughout the month of January on their library’s or school’s individual Beanstack or Beanbright site.

 

“Our focus on growing and creating readers, and supporting educators in their daily efforts to do so aligns so well with Beanstack’s initiative — this is an engaging and fun challenge that we know will motivate kids to participate,” says Adrienne Waintraub, Executive Director, School & Library Marketing, RHCB and Carmela Iaria, Vice President & Executive Director, School & Library Marketing, Creative Marketing Director, PYR. “With our donation, we will be able to build up diverse collections in libraries across the country, which we believe is such an important part of supporting the development of young readers.”

 
Image for post

Prizes to Include Author Visits, New Books

As part of a generous prize package, Penguin Random House will donate $50,000 worth of new books to enhance library collections. PRH will also sponsor author visits from Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (The Hero Next Door, Crown Books for Young Readers) and Max Brailler (The Last Kids on Earth series, imprint TK), who will visit the top-performing schools and libraries to further inspire young readers. As in previous years, prizes are awarded based on four elements: outreach, active participation, logging numbers, and community (social) sharing. “Libraries are the heartbeat of their schools and communities, and we are thrilled to directly support their work with this challenge,” says Lloyd.

 

Last year’s Winter Reading Challenge enrolled 65,323 readers nationwide, who logged over 150,000 books and 13.5M minutes of reading.

 

The third annual Winter Reading Challenge kicks off on January 1, and PRH will announce the results and top finishers this February.

 

Participating Schools and Libraries

Individual Schools and Libraries
Alexandira Library
Allen County Public Library
Ames Public Library
Amesbury Public Library
Anderson Public Library
Arcadia Public Library
Armand J. Brinkhaus Community Library (listed as South St. Landry Community Library
Armand J. Brinkhaus Community Library/South St. Landry Community Library
Ascension Parish Library
Ballou Senior High School
Bedford Free Public Library
Bellingham Public Library (Massachusetts)
Billerica Public Library
Birmingham Public Library
Boca Raton Public Library
Bowie Elementary
Boyd Elementary
Brazoria County Library System
Brookstown Middle School
Bud Werner Memorial Library
Calvert Library
Campbell County Public Library System
Campbell Elementary
Carson City Library
Cedar Rapids Public Library
Central Mississippi Regional Library System
Charles County Public Library
Cherokee Regional Library
Christian County Library
City of Commerce Public Library
City of Commerce Public Library
Clinton Public Library
Columbia Heights EC (Lincoln MS)
Columbia Heights Education Campus (CHEC) | Bell High School Library
Commerce Township Community Library
Community Library
Community Library
Coretta Scott King YWLA and BEST Academy
Crandall Public Library
Cranford Public Library
Dauphin County Library System
Daviess County Public Library
Dearborn Public Library
Decatur Public Library
Defiance Public Library System
Derby Public Library
Dighton Public Library
Dougherty County Library
Dougherty County Public Library
DuPont Hadley Middle School
Durham County Library
East Bonner County Library
East Rutherford Memorial Library
Effingham Public Library
Elyria Public Library
F. S. Key Elementary School
Fairfield Public Library
Flint Memorial Library
Folsom Public Library
Forest Park Public Library
Forest Park Public Library
Fort Lee Public Library
Frederick County Public Libraries
Fulton County Library System
Garden Hills Elementary School
Geneva Public Library
Glenview Public Library
Guilderland Public Library
Hadley Luzerne Public Library
Hammond Public Library
Hampton Public Library
Handley Regional Library
Hardy Middle School
Harrison County Public Library
Hawaii State Public Library
Hermiston Public Library
Herrick District Library
Houston ES
Huggins Elementary
Huntington Beach Public Library
Huntington Public Library
Iberia Parish Library
Iberville Parish Library
Iowa City Public Library
Jane Long Elementary
Jasper-Dubois County Public Library
John P. Holt Brentwood Library
JT Moore Middle School
Kanawha County Public Library
Keene Memorial Library
Kelly Miller Middle School
Kenosha Public Library
Kenosha Public Library
King County Library System
King Elementary School, DC
Kingston Public Library
Kokomo-Howard County Public Library
L.O. Kimberly Elementary
Las Vegas-Clark County Library District
Lemont Public Library
Lincoln City Libraries
Lindsey Elementary
Liverpool Public Library
Lower Merion Library System
MacDonald Public Library
Marie Reed Elementary School
Marion Carnegie Library
Martin Luther King Jr.
McMinnville Public Library
Menasha Joint School District
Mesquite Public Library
Metropolitain Library System
Millburn Free Public Library
Mobile Public Library
Montville Township Public Library
Morgantown Public Library
Mount Vernon City Library
Nashua Public Library
New Castle-Henry County Public Library
New Cumberland Public Library
New Milford Public Library
Norfolk Public Library
North Hunterdon High School
Novi Public Library
Nutley Public Library
O’Fallon Public Library
Oak Lawn Public Library
Oceanside Public Library
Orange County Library System
Osceola Library System
Oswego Public Library District
Palatine Public Library
Palmer Public Library
Paramus Public Library
Petersburg Public Library
Petersburg Public Library
Phelps ACE High School
Pinson Public Library
Plainfield Public Library District
Pleasanton Library
Poquoson Public Library
Prince George’s County Memorial Library System
Provo City Library
Pulaski County Library District
Ralston’s Baright Public Library
Raymond Education Campus
Rock Island Public Library
Rockford Public Library
Rocky River Public Library
Roosevelt HS
Ross Elementary School
Samuels Public Library
San Bernardino
San Diego Public Library
Santa Clara City Library
Sarasota County Library System
Schenectady County Public Library
Scott Elementary
Seale Junior High
Seaton ES
Shaker Heights Public Library
Shreve Memorial Library
Silver Lake Public Library
Six Mile Regional Library Distrcit
Sonoma County Library
South Atlanta High School
Spencer County Public Library
Springfield Public Library
St. Mary’s County Library
Stark County District Library
Stoddert Elementary
Stow-Munroe Falls Public Library
Suffolk Public Library
Sunset Park Elementary
Sweetwater County Library System
Taylor Ray Elementary
Teaneck Public Library
The Floyd County Library (IN)
Tinley Park Public Library
Tipp City Public Library
Toledo Lucas County Public Library
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library
Tubman ES
Tyler ES
Uintah County Library
Upper Merion Township Library
Upper Moreland Free Public Library
Urbandale Public Library
Van Buren District Library
Warwick Public Library
Watsonville Public Library
Waukegan Public Library
West Allis Public Library
Westglades Middle School
Wheatley ECSalt Lake City Public Library
Wichita Public Library
Wicomico Public Libraries
Wilbraham Public Library
Williams Elementary School
Winston Park Elementary
Woodland Public Library
Worcester County Library Maryland
Yolo County Library
York County Libraries
York County Library (SC)

 

Atlanta Public Schools
Barack and Michelle Obama Public School
Beecher Hills Public School
Benteen Public School
BEST Academy
Bolton Academy Public School
Boyd Public School
Brown Public School
Bunche Public School
Burgess Public School
Carver Public School
Cascade Public School
Centennial Academy
Cleveland Avenue Public School
Continental Colony Public School
Crim Open Campus
CS King YWL Academy
Deerwood Academy Public School
Dobbs Public School
Douglass Public School
Dunbar Public School
Fain Public School
Fickett Public School
Finch Public School
Forrest Hills Academy
Frank L. Stanton Public School
Garden Hills Public School
Grady Public School
Harper Archer Elementary School
Heritage Academy
Hollis Innovation Academy
Hope-Hill Public School
Humphries Public School
Hutchinson Public School
Inman Public School
Jackson Elementary School (Atlanta Public Schools)
John Lewis Academy
Jones Public School
Kimberly Public School
Lin Public School
Long Public School
Martin Luther King School (Atlanta Public Schools)
Maynard Jackson Public School
Mays Public School
Miles Public School
Morningside Public School
Morris Brandon Elementary School
North Atlanta High School
Parkside Public School
Perkerson Public School
Peyton Forest Public School
Price Public School
RACE2Read APS Community Site
Rivers Public School
Sarah Smith — Atlanta Public Schools
Scott Public School
Slater Public School
South Atlanta Public School
Springdale Park Public School
Sutton Public School
Sylvan Public School
Therrell Public School
Thomasville Heights Public School
Toomer Public School
Towns Public School
Tuskegee Airmen Global Academy
Usher Public School
Washington Public School
West Manor Public School
Whitefoord Public School
Woodson Park Academy
Young Public School

 

Broward County Public Schools
Annabel C. Perry PreK-8
Apollo Middle School
Atlantic West Elementary School
Attucks Middle School
Bair Middle School
Banyan Elementary School
Bayview Elementary School
Bennett Elementary School
Blanche Forman Elementary School
Boulevard Heights Elementary Schools
Broadview Elementary School
Broward Estates Elementary School
Castle Hill Elementary School
Central Park Elementary School
Challenger Elementary School
Chapel Trail Elementary School
Charles Drew Elementary School
Coconut Creek Elementary School
Coconut Palm Elementary School
Colbert Elementary School
Collins Elementary School
Cooper City Elementary School
Coral Cove Elementary School
Coral Park Elementary School
Coral Springs Middle School
Coral Springs PreK-8
Country Hills Elementary School
Country Isles Elementary School
Cresthaven Elementary School
Croissant Park Elementary School
Cross Creek Elementary
Crystal Lake Middle School
Cypress Elementary School
D. Eisenhower Elementary School
Dania Elementary School
Davie Elementary School
Deerfield Beach Elementary School
Deerfield Beach Middle School
Deerfield Park Elementary School
Dillard Elementary School
Dillard High School
Discovery Elementary School
Dolphin Bay Elementary School
Driftwood Elementary School
Driftwood Middle School
Eagle Point Elementary School
Eagle Ridge Elementary School
Embassy Creek Elementary School
Endeavour Primary Elementary School
Everglades Elementary School
Fairway Elementary School
Falcon Cove Middle School
Flamingo Elementary School
Floranada Elementary School
Forest Glen Middle School
Forest Hills Elementary School
Fox Trail Elementary School
Gator Run Elementary School
Glades Middle School
Griffin Elementary School
Gulfstream Academy K-8
Harbordale Elementary School
Hawkes Bluff Elementary School
Heron Heights Elementary School
Hollywood Central Elementary School
Hollywood Hills Elementary School
Hollywood Hills High School
Hollywood Park Elementary School
Horizon Elementary School
Indian Ridge Middle School
Indian Trace Elementary School
James Hunt Elementary School
James S. Rickards Middle School
Lake Forest Elementary School
Lakeside Elementary School
Larkdale Elementary School
Lauderdale Lakes Middle School
Lauderhill Middle School
Lauderhill P. T. Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School (FL)
Lloyd Estates Elementary School
Lyons Creek Middle School
Manatee Bay Elementary School
Maplewood Elementary School
Margate Elementary School
Margate Middle School
Martin Luther King Elementary School (Broward County)
Mary Bethune Elementary School
McNab Elementary School
McNicol Middle School
Meadowbrook Elementary School
Millennium Middle School
Miramar Elementary School
Mirror Lake Elementary School
Morrow Elementary School
New Renaissance Middle School
New River Middle School
Nob Hill Elementary School
Norcrest Elementary School
North Andrews Gardens Elementary School
North Fork Elementary School
North Lauderdale PreK-8
North Side Elementary School
Nova Middle School
Oakland Park Elementary School
Oakridge Elementary School
Olsen Middle School
Orange Brook Elementary School
Oriole Elementary School
Palm Cove Elementary School
Palmview Elementary School
Panther Run Elementary School
Park Lakes Elementary School
Park Ridge Elementary School
Park Springs Elementary School
Park Trails Elementary School
Parkside Elementary School
Parkway Middle School
Pasadena Lakes Elementary School
Pembroke Lakes Elementary School
Pembroke Pines Elementary School
Peters Elementary School
Pines Lakes Elementary School
Pines Middle School
Pinewood Elementary School
Pioneer Middle School
Plantation Elementary School
Plantation Middle School
Plantation Park Elementary School
Pompano Beach Elementary School
Pompano Beach Middle School
Quest Center
Quiet Waters Elementary School
Ramblewood Elementary School
Ramblewood Middle School
Riverglades Elementary School
Riverland Elementary School
Riverside Elementary School
Robert Markham Elementary School
Rock Island Elementary School
Royal Palm Elementary School
Sanders Park Elementary School
Sandpiper Elementary School
Sawgrass Elementary School
Sawgrass Springs Middle School
Sea Castle Elementary School
Seminole Middle School
Sheridan Hills Elementary School
Sheridan Park Elementary School
Silver Lakes Elementary School
Silver Lakes Middle School
Silver Palms Elementary School
Silver Ridge Elementary School
Silver Shores Elementary School
Silver Trail Middle School
Stephen Foster Elementary School
Stirling Elementary School
Sunland Park Academy
Sunrise Middle School
Sunset Lakes Elementary School
Sunshine Elementary School
Tamarac Elementary School
Tedder Elementary School
Tequesta Trace Middle School
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
Tradewinds Elementary School
Tropical Elementary School
Village Elementary School
Virginia Young Elementary School
Walker Elementary School
Walter C. Young Middle School
Walter C. Young
Watkins Elementary School
Welleby Elementary School
West Hollywood Elementary School
Westchester Elementary School
Westglades Middle School
Westpine Middle School
Westwood Heights Elementary School
William Dandy Middle School
Wilton Manors Elementary School
Winston Park Elementary School

 

East Baton Rouge Parish
Brookstown Middle School
Northeast High School (7–12)
Park Forest Middle School
Progress Elementary School
Southeast Middle School
Twin Oaks Elementary School
University Terrace Elementary School
Baton Rouge Visual and Performing Arts Center (BRVPA)
White Hills Elementary School
​Scotlandville Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy (SPEMA)

 

Escambia County School District
Bailey Middle School
Bellview Middle School
Beulah Middle School
Brown-Barge Middle School
Ernest Ward Middle School
Escambia High School
Ferry Pass Middle School
Northview High School
PACE Center
Pensacola High School
Pine Forest High School
Ransom Middle School
Success Academy
Tate High School
Warrington Middle School
Washington High School
West Florida High School
Workman Middle School

Frederick County Public Schools
Ballenger Creek Elementary
Butterfly Ridge Elementary
Carroll Manor Elementary
Centerville Elementary
Deer Crossing Elementary
Glade Elementary
Green Valley Elementary
Kemptown Elementary
Lincoln Elementary
Middletown Elementary
Middletown Primary
Monocacy Elementary
Myersville Elementary
New Market Elementary
New Midway Elementary / Woodsboro
Oakdale Elementary
Parkway Elementary
Spring Ridge Elementary
Thurmont Elementary
Thurmont Primary
Valley Elementary
Walkersville Elementary
Waverley Elementary
Whittier Elementary
Wolfsville Elementary
Yellow Springs Elementary
Ballenger Creek Middle
Brunswick Middle
Gov. Thomas Johnson Middle
Monocacy Middle
Thurmont Middle
Urbana Middle
Walkersville Middle
West Frederick Middle
Brunswick High
Catoctin High
Frederick High
Gov. Thomas Johnson High
Linganore High
Middletown High
Oakdale High
Tuscarora High
Urbana High
Walkersville High
Heather Ridge

 

Metro Nashville Public Schools
Amqui Elementary School
Dupont-Hadley Middle School
Fall-Hamilton Elementary School
Glencliff High School
Harpeth Valley Elementary School
Hermitage Elementary School
JT Moore Middle School
McGavock High School
McKissack Middle School
Waverly Belmont Elementary School

 

Orange County Public Schools
Acceleration East
Acceleration West
Aloma Elementary
Andover Elementary
Apopka Elementary
Apopka High
Apopka Middle
Arbor Ridge K-8
Audubon Park K-8
Avalon Elementary
Avalon Middle
Azalea Park Elementary
Baldwin Park Elementary
Bay Lake Elementary
Bay Meadows Elementary
Blankner K-8
Bonneville Elementary
Boone High
Bridgewater Middle
Brookshire Elementary
Camelot Elementary
Carver Middle
Castle Creek Elementary
Castleview Elementary
Catalina Elementary
Chain of Lakes Middle
Cheney Elementary
Chickasaw Elementary
Clay Springs Elementary
College Park Middle
Colonial High
Columbia Elementary
Conway Elementary
Conway Middle
Corner Lake Middle
Cypress Springs Elementary
Deerwood Elementary
Dillard Street Elementary
Discovery Middle
Dommerich Elementary
Dover Shores Elementary
Dr Phillips Elementary
Dr Phillips High
Dream Lake Elementary
Eagle Creek Elementary
Eagles Nest Elementary
East Lake Elementary
East River High
Eccleston Elementary
Edgewater High
Endeavor Elementary
Engelwood Elementary
Esteem Academy
Evans High
Frangus Elementary
Freedom High
Freedom Middle
Gateway
Glenridge Middle
Gotha Middle
Hiawassee Elementary
Hidden Oaks Elementary
Hillcrest Elementary
Horizon West Middle
Hospital Homebound
Howard Middle
Hungerford Elementary
Hunters Creek Elementary
Hunters Creek Middle
Independence Elementary
Innovation Middle
Ivey Lane Elementary
Jackson Middle
John Young Elementary
Jones High
Keenes Crossing Elementary
Killarney Elementary
Lake Como K-8
Lake Gem Elementary
Lake George Elementary
Lake Nona High
Lake Nona Middle
Lake Silver Elementary
Lake Sybelia Elementary
Lake Weston Elementary
Lake Whitney Elementary
Lakemont Elementary
Lakeview Middle
Lakeville Elementary
Lancaster Elementary
Laureate Park Elementary
Lawton Chiles Elementary
Legacy Middle
Liberty Middle
Little River Elementary
Lockhart Elementary
Lockhart Middle
Lovell Elementary
Magnolia
Maitland Middle
Maxey Elementary
McCoy Elementary
Meadow Woods Elementary
Meadow Woods Middle
Meadowbrook Middle
Memorial Middle
Metrowest Elementary
Millennia Elementary
Millennia Gardens Elementary
Mollie Elementary
Moss Park Elementary
Northlake Park Community Elementary
Oak Hill Elementary
Oak Ridge High
Oakshire Elementary
Ocoee Elementary
Ocoee High
Ocoee Middle
OCPS Academic Center for Excellence
Odyssey Middle
Olympia High
Orange Center Elementary
Orlando Gifted Academy
Orlo Vista Elementary
Palm Lake Elementary
Palmetto Elementary
Pershing-Pine Castle Elementary
Piedmont Lakes Middle
Pinar Elementary
Pine Hills Elementary
Pineloch Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Prairie Lake Elementary
Princeton Elementary
Ridgewood Park Elementary
Riverside Elementary
Robinswood Middle
Rock Lake Elementary
Rock Springs Elementary
Rolling Hills Elementary
Rosemont Elementary
Sadler Elementary
Sally Ride Elementary
Sand Lake Elementary
Shenandoah Elementary
Shingle Creek Elementary
South Creek Middle
Southwest Middle
Southwood Elementary
Spring Lake Elementary
Stone Lakes Elementary
Sun Blaze Elementary
Sunridge Elementary
Sunridge Middle
Sunrise Elementary
Sunset Park Elementary
Tangelo Park Elementary
Thornebrooke Elementary
Three Points Elementary
Tildenville Elementary
Timber Creek High
Timber Lakes Elementary
Timber Springs Middle
Union Park elementary
Union Park Middle
University High
Ventura Elementary
Vista Lakes Elementary
Walker Middle
Washington Shores Elementary
Water Spring Elementary
Waterbridge Elementary
Waterford Elementary
Wedgefield K-8
Wekiva High
West Creek Elementary
West Oaks Elementary
West Orange High
Westbrooke Elementary
Westpointe Elementary
Westridge Middle
Wetherbee Elementary
Wheatley Elementary
Whispering Oak Elementary
Windermere Elementary
Windermere High
Windy Ridge K-8
Winegard Elementary
Winter Park High
Winter Park High 9th Grade Center
Wolf Lake Elementary
Wolf Lake Middle
Wyndham Lakes Elementary
Zellwood Elementary

 

Pasadena ISD
Atkinson Elementary School
Bailey Elementary School
Burnett Elementary School
DeZavala Middle School
Fisher Elementary School
Frazier Elementary School
Freeman Elementary School
Gardens Elementary School
Garfield Elementary School
Genoa Elementary School
Golden Acres Elementary School
Jensen Elementary School
Jessup Elementary School
Keller Middle School
Kendrick Middle School
Kruse Elementary School
L F Smith Elementary School
Laura Welch Bush Elementary School
Lomax Middle School
Mae Smythe Elementary School
Matthys Elementary School
McMasters Elementary School
Meador Elementary School
Melillo Middle School
Milstead Middle School
Moore Elementary School
Morales Elementary School
Morris Middle School
Parks Elementary School
Pearl Hall Elementary School
Pomeroy Elementary School
Red Bluff Elementary School
Roberts Middle School
Richey Elementary School
Schneider Middle School
Shaw Middle School
South Belt Elementary School
South Houston Elementary School
South Shaver Elementary School
Sparks Elementary School
Stuchbery Elementary School
Sullivan Middle School
Teague Elementary School
Thomas Hancock Elementary School
Turner Elementary School
Williams Elementary School
Young Elementary School

 

ABOUT ZOOBEAN

Zoobean, Inc. provides a mobile app and other products that help people achieve reading goals by tracking reading and participating in reading challenges. The company’s flagship product, Beanstack (http://www.beanstack.com), helps public libraries and school districts create, manage, and measure reading challenges. A sister product, Beanbright (http://www.beanbright.com), offers school buildings a streamlined, ready-out-of-the-box version of the reading challenge service. Most recently, the company has introduced Badge Books (http://www.badgebook.com), which are sticker books that work hand in hand with the free Beanstack mobile app. Zoobean’s investors include Kapor Capital, Mark Cuban, RevUp Capital, the AT&T Aspire Accelerator, and Amazon’s Alexa Fund. Its founders were previously Washington, DC’s teacher of the year and Google’s first head of K-12 education outreach.

 

Random House Children’s Books (rhcbooks.com) is the world’s largest English-language children’s trade book publisher. Creating books for toddlers through young adult readers, in all formats from board books to activity books to picture books, novels, and nonfiction, the imprints of Random House Children’s Books bring together award-winning authors and illustrators, world-famous franchise characters, and multimillion-copy series. Random House Children’s Books is a division of Penguin Random House LLC.

 

Penguin Young Readers Group is one of the leading children’s book publishers in the United States. The company owns a wide range of imprints and trademarks including Dial Books, Dutton, Grosset & Dunlap, Kathy Dawson Books, Kokila, Nancy Paulsen Books, Penguin Workshop, Philomel, Puffin, G. P. Putnam’s Sons, Viking, Razorbill, Speak, and Frederick Warne. These imprints are home to such award-winning, New York Times- bestselling authors as, Laurie Halse Anderson, Judy Blume, Jan Brett, Max Brallier, Eric Carle, Ally Condie, Roald Dahl, Tomie dePaola, Anna Dewdney, John Flanagan, John Green, Oliver Jeffers, Mike Lupica, Richelle Mead, Richard Peck, Ransom Riggs, Ruta Sepetys, Sabaa Tahir, Jacqueline Woodson and dozens of other popular authors. Penguin Young Readers Group is also the proud publisher of perennial brand franchises such as the Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys series, Peter Rabbit, Spot, the Classic Winnie the Pooh, The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Madeline, Mad Libs, the Rangers Apprentice, Skippyjon Jones, and Who HQ among many others. Penguin Young Readers Group is a division of Penguin Group LLC, a Penguin Random House company.

 

ABOUT PRH

Penguin Random House, the world’s largest trade book publisher, is dedicated to its mission of nourishing a universal passion for reading by connecting authors and their writing with readers everywhere. The company, which employs more than 10,000 people globally, was formed on July 1, 2013, by Bertelsmann and Pearson, who own 75 percent and 25 percent, respectively. With nearly 275 imprints and brands on six continents, Penguin Random House comprises adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction print and digital English- and Spanish-language trade book publishing businesses in more than 20 countries worldwide. With over 15,000 new titles, and more than 600 million print, audio and eBooks sold annually, Penguin Random House’s publishing lists include more than 80 Nobel Prize laureates and hundreds of the world’s most widely read authors.

Keep up with the latest news and updates from Beanstack

Subscribe!